Phi Mu is proud to celebrate the accomplishments of our chapters and individual members over the 2020-2022 biennium.
Congratulations to all of our award recipients!
Carnation Cup
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)
Beta Nu, Bethany College (Honorable Mention)
Rose and White
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Winner)
Alpha Epsilon, Florida State University (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Collegiate Member for Service to Campus/Community Award
Allison Paxton, Beta Nu, Bethany College (Winner)
Amanda Taylor, Theta Gamma, Florida International University (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Collegiate Member for Service to Phi Mu Award
Alexia Chavez Brown, Beta Nu, Bethany College (Winner)
Paige Rentfro, Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Advisory Council Member Award
Jean Morgan, Eta Beta, for Eta Beta, University of Washington (Winner)
Lori Colburn, Kappa Chi, for Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Chapter Adviser Award
Mary Akers, Zeta Omicron, for Zeta Zeta, Saint Louis University (Winner)
Kimberly Scott, Alpha Zeta, for Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)
Frances Dobernig Mitchelson Academic Excellence Award
Beta Nu, Bethany College
Kappa Omicron, Georgia Southern University Armstrong Campus
Kappa Xi, University of West Alabama
Lambda Epsilon, Chrisopher Newport University
Mu, Brenau University
Rho Theta, Elmhurst University
Theta Delta, Spring Hill College
Lending a Helping Hand Award
Phi Pi, Stevenson University
Lila Chapman Scholarship Award
Kappa Xi, University of West Alabama (Winner)
Alpha Omicron, University of Southern Mississippi (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Cumulative GPA: < 74 Members
Mu, Brenau University (Winner)
Delta Eta, Georgetown College (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Cumulative GPA: 75-150 Members
Epsilon Epsilon, Oklahoma City University (Winner)
Phi Nu, Rutgers University (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Cumulative GPA: 150+ Members
Delta Alpha, Indiana University (Winner)
Alpha Epsilon, Florida State University (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding New Member GPA
Gamma Tau, Johns Hopkins University (Winner)
Gamma Delta, American University (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Initiation Record
Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University
Gamma Kappa, University of North Carolina – Wilmington
Kappa Lambda, University of Memphis
Lambda Delta, University of South Carolina – Aiken
Phi Beta, Albright College
Zeta Sigma, University of Wisconsin – River Falls
Clara Raynor Rader Chapter Programming
Delta Tau, Western Kentucky University (Winner)
Delta Eta, Georgetown College (Honorable Mention)
Georgie Perkins Williamson Ritual
Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Winner)
Theta, Belmont University (Honorable Mention)
Lucinda Hill Peddy Phi Program
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Winner)
Kappa Alpha, Mississippi State University (Honorable Mention)
Membership Achievement
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Winner)
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)
Nellie Hart Prince Academic Programming
Kappa Omicron, Georgia Southern University – Armstrong (Winner)
Alpha Delta, University of Mississippi (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Collegiate Aglaia Reporting
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)
Lambda Iota, Eastern Carolina University (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Collegiate Social Media Presence
Alpha Gamma, Samford University (Winner)
Rho Iota, University of Kentucky (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Collegiate Communications Channel
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Winner)
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Financial Operation
Kappa Epsilon, Delta State University (Winner)
Outstanding Parents’ Association
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Collegiate Public Relations
Alpha Gamma, Samford University (Winner)
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Collegiate Website
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)
Kappa Sigma, Jacksonville State University (Honorable Mention)
Polly Bird Freear Booth Cowherd Panhellenic
4 or Less
Theta, Belmont University (Winner)
Alpha Rho, University of Louisiana – Monroe (Honorable Mention)
5-9 NPC Groups
Kappa Alpha, Mississippi State University
Alpha Sigma, University of Louisiana – Lafayette
10 or More NPC Groups
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama (Winner)
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Honorable Mention)
Phi Mu Forever
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Winner)
Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Honorable Mention)
Zenobia Wooten Keller Chapter Development
Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University (Winner)
Phi Nu, Rutgers University (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding COB Effort
Eta Beta, University of Washington (Winner)
Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas (Honorable Mention)
100% Member Retention Award
Mu, Brenau University
Phi Alpha, McDaniel College
Philomathean Society
Alpha Alpha, University of Georgia
Alpha Epsilon, Florida State University
Alpha Gamma, Samford University
Alpha Psi, Southeastern Louisiana University
Alpha Rho, University of Louisiana – Monroe
Alpha Sigma, University of Louisiana – Lafayette
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama
Beta Nu, Bethany College
Delta Epsilon, Purdue University
Delta Eta, Georgetown College
Epsilon Epsilon, Oklahoma City University
Epsilon Rho, Lyon College
Gamma Kappa, University of North Carolina – Wilmington
Gamma Tau, Johns Hopkins University
Kappa, University of Tennessee – Knoxville
Kappa Epsilon, Delta State University
Lambda Epsilon, Christopher Newport University
Mu, Brenau University
Phi Delta, Salisbury University
Phi Gamma, University of Maryland – Baltimore County
Psi Gamma, Binghamton University
Rho, Hanover University
Theta Zeta, Georgia Tech
Zeta Lambda, Northwest Missouri University
Wesleyan Cup
Richmond, Virginia
Founders’ Circle
Tidewater, Virginia
Winter Park/Orlando, Florida
Outstanding Alumna Achievement for Contribution to Community Award
Beth Silvers, Delta Theta, Transylvania University
Sarah Stewart Holland, Delta Theta, Transylvania University
Outstanding Alumna Achievement for Contribution to Profession Award
Cathy Rogers Gates, Alpha Beta, University of Arkansas
Outstanding Alumna Achievement for Contribution to Phi Mu Award
Robin White Fanning, Beta Iota, Clarkson University
Volunteer of the Biennium Award
Jamie McMillen Cook, Eta Beta, Miami University
100% Alumnae Chapter Reporting
Athens, Georgia
Augusta, Georgia
Baldwin County
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Bayou/Thibodaux, Louisiana
Boston, Massachusetts
Cape Coral/Ft. Myers, Florida
Central Iowa
Central Louisiana
Central Mississippi
Central Missouri
Charlotte, North Carolina
Chicago West Suburban, Illinois
Clearwater, Florida
Cleveland, Ohio
Columbus, Ohio
Dallas, Texas
Detroit, Michigan
Evansville, Indiana
Fort Worth, Texas
Fresno, California
Greater Kansas City, Missouri
Greater Little Rock, Arkansas
Greater Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Greater Seattle, Washington
Greater Summit
Hampton Roads
Houston, Texas
Huntsville, Alabama
Indianapolis, Indiana
Inland Empire
Lafayette, Louisiana
Lake Charles, Louisiana
Los Angeles, California
Manhattan, New York
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Mobile, Alabama
Monroe, Louisiana
Montgomery County (Alabama)
Mississippi Gulf Coast
New Orleans, Louisiana
New York City, New York
North Central Ohio
North Delta
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Orange County, California
Philadelphia-Suburban (Pennsylvania)
Phoenix Metro (Arizona)
Richmond, Virginia
Rochester, New York
Rockford, Illinois
San Antonio, Texas
San Diego, California
San Francisco Bay Area (California)
Santa Clara Valley, California
Shreveport, Louisiana
South Central Pennsylvania
Southern New Jersey
St. Louis, Missouri
Statesboro, Georgia
SW Michigan/Grand Rapids
Tidewater, Virginia
Tri Phi Mu
Triad (North Carolina)
Tucson, Arizona
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Twin Cities (Minnesota)
Volusia County (Florida)
Washington, DC
West Palm Beach, Florida
Wilmington, Delaware
Winter Park/Orlando, Florida
Forever Faithful Membership
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Volusia County (Florida)
Santa Clara Valley, California
Tucson, Arizona
Mississippi Gulf Coast
Central Missouri
Greater Seattle, Washington
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Ft. Pierce/Vero Beach
Inland Empire
St. Louis, Missouri
Monroe, Louisiana
Lafayette, Louisiana
San Antonio, Texas
Heart to Heart
Fresno (Winner)
Baton Rouge (Honorable Mention)
Innovative Alumnae Membership Recruitment and Retention
Greater Seattle, Washington (Winner)
Winter Park/Orlando, Florida (Honorable Mention)
Sisterhood Achievement
Greater Seattle, Washington (Winner)
Richmond, Virginia (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Alumnae Public Relations
Richmond, Virginia (Winner)
Baton Rouge, Louisianaa (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Alumnae Social Media Presence
Richmond, Virginia (Winner)
Northern Virginia (Honorable Mention)
Adele Redditt Williamson Alumnae Panhellenic
Houston, Texas (Winner)
Cleveland, Ohio (Honorable Mention)
Outstanding Alumnae Chapter Newsletter
Northern Virginia (Winner)
Cleveland, Ohio (Honorable Mention)
Alumnae Ritual
Chicago West Suburban (Winner)
Greater Seattle, Washington (Honorable Mention)
Love, Honor, Truth Award
Fraternity Headquarters Staff
Most Improved House Corporation
Delta Tau, Western Kentucky University
Outstanding House Corporation
Delta Epsilon, Purdue University
Financial Support – With Dance Marathon
Alpha Alpha, University of Georgia (Winner)
Lambda Theta, University of South Carolina (Honorable Mention)
Financial Support – Without Dance Marathon
Kappa Gamma, Troy University (Winner)
Kappa Eta, Nicholls State University (Honorable Mention)
Fundraising Improvement – With Dance Marathon
Lambda Theta, University of South Carolina (Winner)
Alpha Alpha, University of Georgia (Honorable Mention)
Fundraising Improvement – Without Dance Marathon
Alpha Eta, Louisiana State University (Winner)
Kappa Gamma, Troy University (Honorable Mention)
Individual Commitment – With Dance Marathon
Alpha Alpha, University of Georgia (Winner)
Theta Epsilon, Kennesaw State University (Honorable Mention)
Individual Commitment – Without Dance Marathon
Kappa Epsilon, Delta State University (Winner)
Kappa Eta, Nicholls State University (Honorable Mention)
Philanthropy Impact Award
Chapters Supporting Children’s of Alabama:
Alpha Gamma, Samford University
Alpha Zeta, University of Alabama
Kappa Chi, University of Montevallo
Kappa Gamma, Troy University
Kappa Sigma, Jacksonville State University
Theta Alpha, University of North Alabama
Theta Kappa, Huntingdon College
Financial Support – Alumnae
Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Winner)
Houston, Texas (Honorable Mention)
Fundraising Improvement – Alumnae
Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Winner)
Houston, Texas (Honorable Mention)